Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Week to Remember

I sometimes think about all the funny things that have happened to us, olivia and I. Mostly about the time that we went to get free coffee for no apparent reason other than to probably skip out on another leadership class. We were standing at the busy bus stop laughing really hard at the fact that you don't even like coffee. You were wondering why people drink that "crap". You were playing with the coffee cup, saying how much coffee they poured. It was to the brim. You took the lid off for some idiotic reason. Lucky for us, some dude decides to do some fucking Karate in the middle of downtown on a busy sidewalk. Indescribable, but i look back on this a lot, and it a l w a y s makes me laugh. I called it "the-funniest-thing-ever-seen-downtown" And i stand by that. All 17 years in the city, and i have never seen something so… weird. we laughed so hard you had to put your brim-filled-boiling-hot coffee on the sidewalk before you spilt it all over yourself, and get first degree burns… or the time when we were fighting about something, really intensely, and the key board traveled down the top of the computer to the table to the chair then to the floor at the slowest speed possible. We put aside the yelling, and watched it fall like a slinky for honestly 30 seconds straight, in silence. Afterwards we forgot what we were talking about, then remembered we were late for Chemistry.
remember the first time we kinda Officially met. On the greyhound in Victoria on the Bamfield trip. You said you took karate. yata yata yata. yeah funny w.e. The naked-hobo blanket you kept throwing at me. Renata, who didn't were a bra. everyone snickering. BLAH BLAH BLAH.

Klaire… Junior high wouldn't be the same without you. You were my buddy budster in Junior high. but it wasn't always easy. Swear to god i'm still sorry 'bout the time i was friends with Ashley and we fucking made fun of you and shit. Still don't understand what drugs i was on…
either way i'm glad we came out of junior high, grown up, and still full of the most happiest memories of my life. I love you Klaire, you are sucha sweetheart. Miss cheerleading 'cause i always got to hang out with you afterwards and we used to go out and get food and talk for hours about how much we hated the twins, and what we wanted to do when we grow up. or how i had to choose between two guys. and we would be sitting at 10pm. in a mc.donalds. My ghetto phone on the table waiting for texts form both guys. and we;d create a pro, con list . ahahah geeeee, how smart. Instead we just raved about how much that phone could withstand anything. we were like throwing it at the wall and across the restaurant. it didn't matter of course cause e knew the people who worked there… Seriously i miss talking with you. Having nothing to do all day, and being able to just talk about ANYTHING and everything, knowing that they other person would respect whatever whatever you had to say. You are a true friend to me. And i'm realizing that now, that i look back. you were a really good friend to me. You still are, even if we can't have those old hang out's anymore.

Anyways… i guess i'm trying to say taht i care 'bout you guys. And i want your lives to be even greater then you have ever hoped for. I hope you all get what you want, and have ever dreamed of. I may of never said this 'cause well.. it's corny i mean who says shit like this, ever? But really You guys are the greatest friends i could of ever hoped for. And since our lives have taken different courses, i just wanted to make this, so that you know that we can still care for each other even if we don't get to hang out anymore, you know? I guess this "thing", i guess.. i 'm just hoping it makes up for lost time.
You guys are each different. And i love each of you for everything you are and for everything you have given me. You will never be forgotten, because you guys were the friends who i had while goign through highS and juniorS. And you gave me all the happiest memories. I will never forget you, ever. And you have only given me the happiest of memories. And i hope i gave you yours

I guess i'm just parting ways with good memories/words. But always keep in touch, even if were worlds a part. :) thanks guys

No comments:

Post a Comment